Mon 23 May 2022
Friday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
You are here: Home > Writing in Education > NAWE Conference > Programme > Friday

Friday 11th March

Please find below the links to view the content for each of the sessions, you have the option to view this within your browser but depending on your settings, if this doesn’t work, we have also included for each session the ability to click to watch this back in Zoom.

All content will be available until Friday 13 May 2022 to view. If you have any difficulty accessing the recordings, please email admin@nawe.co.uk.

Session: 8.15 - 8.45
Welcome Space - 8.15 - 8.45
Breakfast Poems
TBC
Tune into Soundcloud for some poetry with your snap, crackle and pop!
Session: 9.00 - 9:50
Room 2 - 9.00 - 9:50
PHD Network
Andrew Melrose
Room 3 - 9.00 - 9.50
Writing in Practice
Derek Neale, Anne Caldwell, Joanne Reardon, Heather Richardson, Edward Hogan
Room 4 - 9.00 - 9.50
Hear Yourself Think
Judy Waite
Room 5 - 9.00 - 9.50
Funding for Writers
Jonathan Davidson
Session: 10.00 - 10.30
Room 3 - 10.00 - 10.30
'I'm working on things that take too long'
Eluned Grammich
Room 4 - 10.00 - 10.30
Facing Our Fears
Alice Penfold
Welcome Space - 10.00 - 10.30
Eating Sardines to feed the struggle
Ravinder Basra
Session: 11.00 - 11.50
Welcome Space - 11.00 - 11.50
UK ARTS COUNCILS LITERATURE PANEL
Sarah Crown (ACE National), Paul McVeigh / Damian Smyth (AC NI), Lleucu Siencyn (Literature Wales), Alan Bett (Creative Scotland)
Session: 12.00 - 12.50
Room 2 - 12.00 - 12.50
Accentuating the Positives (First Story)
Pippa Hennessy
Room 4 - 12.00 - 12.50
Speculative Nature Writing
Andrea Holland, Jos Smith
Welcome Space - 12.00 - 12.50
Tastes of ancestral wisdom
Anike Bello
Session: 14.00 - 14.50
Welcome Space - 14.00 - 14.50
Whose playing field? Creating an inclusive literary culture that works for all writers
Sharmilla Beezmohun(Speaking Volumes), TBC
Session: 15.00 - 15.30
Room 3 - 15.00 - 15.30
The rise of Creative writing studies in China
Weidong Liu
Room 4 - 15.00 - 15.30
Playing with virtual place and space
Helen Chaloner (Literature Works)
Welcome Space - 15.00 - 15.30
Writing Ourselves, Writing Other
Muli Amaye
Session: 16.00 - 16.50
Room 3 - 16.00 - 16.50
'Enough love for all my future' and The Tutor-Peer
Deirdre Daly and Elena Traina
Room 4 - 16.00 - 16.50
Scan Rave: A Transatlantic, Collaborative Approach to Scanning Poems
Jocelyn Page, Cath Drake, Wendy Taylor Carlisle, Maya Ribault, Sunni Brown Wilkinson
Room 5 - 16.00 - 16.50
The Pilgrim-Writer
Victoria Field
Session: 19.30 - 20.30
Welcome Space - 19.30 - 20.30
THOMAS GLAVE interviewed
by JONATHAN DAVIDSON
Session: 21.00 - 22.00
Welcome Space - 21.00 - 22.00
Open Mic
Yvonne Battle-Felton
Session not recorded

To view this session you have to have been an attendee of the conference and be logged into the website.

Please login to view the session.

Login