Fri 27 May 2022
Thursday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
You are here: Home > Writing in Education > NAWE Conference > Programme > Thursday

Thursday 10th March

Please find below the links to view the content for each of the sessions, you have the option to view this within your browser but depending on your settings, if this doesn’t work, we have also included for each session the ability to click to watch this back in Zoom.

All content will be available until Friday 13 May 2022 to view. If you have any difficulty accessing the recordings, please email admin@nawe.co.uk.

Session: 8.15 - 8.45
Welcome Space - 8.15 - 8.45
Breakfast Poems
TBC
Tune into Soundcloud for some poetry with your snap, crackle and pop!
Session: 9.00 - 9.50
Room 3 - 9.00 - 9.50
PhD network: Embracing Creativity in the Creative Writing Thesis
Rachel Carney, Andrew Melrose, Nikolai Duffy, Kim Moore
Room 4 - 9.00 - 9.50
Poetry in Motion
Anne Taylor
Room 5 - 9.00 - 9.50
Writing is Being at Home
Cindy Shearer
Session: 10.00 - 10.15
Welcome Space - 10.00 - 10.15
Welcome Session
Renewal & Resilience: A welcome from NAWE
Session: 10.20 - 11.15
Welcome Space - 10.20 - 11.15
Poetics of Home
Sarah Howe, Nina Mingya Powles, Jenny Wong, Jinhao Xie
Session: 11.45 - 12.15
Room 3 - 11.45 - 12.15
The Next Chapter
Heather Richardson, Ed Hogan
Room 4 - 11.45 - 12.15
The Understory
Charlotte Gann, Sarah Barnsley
Welcome Space - 11.45 - 12.15
Megaphone Community
Leila Rasheed, Joanne Reardon
Session: 12.20 - 13.10
Welcome Space - 12.20 - 13.10
Making Literature Events Accessible
Hannah Hodgson, Kim Moore
Session: 14.10 - 15.00
Welcome Space - 14.10 - 15.00
Know your rights
Nicola Solomon (Society of Authors), Lesley Gannon (Writers' Guild of Great Britain)
Session: 15.05 - 15.35
Room 3 - 15.05 - 15.35
Do-It-Yourself Digital Writing
Amy Spencer
Room 5 - 15.05 - 15.35
Getting work through commissioning
Emma Boniwell(Writing West Midlands)
Session: 16.10 - 17.00
Room 3 - 16.10 - 17.00
Multimodal Writing
Josie Barnard
Room 4 - 16.10 - 17.00
Digital Storytelling
Alison Mott, Antonia Luguori
Room 5 - 16.10 - 17.00
Renga for Resilience
Mel Parks
Session: 21.00 - 22.00
Welcome Space - 21.00 - 22.00
Late Night Writes
Aoife Mannix
Session: 22.00 - 22.30
Welcome Space - 22.00 - 22.30
Night Time Poems
TBC

To view this session you have to have been an attendee of the conference and be logged into the website.

Please login to view the session.

Login